Spoilers and Latest News for Marvel and DC Fans and TRY to publish a lot of theories, spoilers, and leaks about the movies and stay tuned for Short Gaming news too.

Full width home advertisement

Post Page Advertisement [Top]


The Independent Games Festival, or IGF Awards, take place during the Game Developer's Conference each year and recognize indie games that show remarkable performance in quality and innovation. This year, Lucas Pope's Return of Obra Dinn, the period-piece puzzle game focused on identifying a ship of corpses, is nominated across five categories, including the coveted Seumas McNally Grand Prize.

Here's the full list of nominations and honorable mentions provided by the IGF.

Seumas McNally Grand Prize  Minit (Kitty Calis, Jan Willem Nijman, Jukio Kallio & Dominik Johann)  Opus Magnum (Zachtronics) Noita (Nolla Games) Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope) Hypnospace Outlaw (Jay Tholen, Mike Lasch, Xalavier Nelson Jr., Corey Cochran) Do Not Feed the Monkeys (Fictiorama Studios)

Honorable Mentions: Wandersong (Greg Lobanov & A Shell in the Pit); Subnautica (Unknown Worlds Entertainment); Mirror Drop (Ian Lilley); Moss (Polyarc); Unavowed (Wadjet Eye Games); Iconoclasts (Joakim Sandberg); Virtual Virtual Reality (Tender Claws); Beat Saber (Beat Games)

Excellence in Visual Art  Forgotton Anne (ThroughLine Games) Alto's Odyssey (Team Alto)  Hypnospace Outlaw (Jay Tholen, Mike Lasch, Xalavier Nelson Jr., Corey Cochran) Just Shapes & Beats (Berzerk Studio) Mirror Drop (Ian Lilley) Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope)

Honorable Mentions: Beat Saber (Beat Games); Wandersong (Greg Lobanov & A Shell in the Pit); Subnautica (Unknown Worlds Entertainment); Moss (Polyarc); Iconoclasts (Joakim Sandberg); Guildlings (Sirvo Studios); Paratopic (Arbitrary Metric)

Excellence in Audio  ETHEREAL (Nonsense Arts - Nicolás Recabarren and Tomás Batista) Hypnospace Outlaw (Jay Tholen, Mike Lasch, Xalavier Nelson Jr., Corey Cochran) Moss (Polyarc) Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope) Alto's Odyssey (Team Alto)  Paratopic (Arbitrary Metric)

Honorable Mentions: Creaks (Amanita Design); Holedown (grapefrukt games); Pikuniku (Sectordub); The Messenger (Sabotage); Distance (Refract Studios); Wandersong (Greg Lobanov & A Shell in the Pit); Wattam (Funomena)

Excellence in Design  What the Golf? (Triband)  Do Not Feed the Monkeys (Fictiorama Studios) Noita (Nolla Games) Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope) Dicey Dungeons (Terry Cavanagh, Chipzel, and Marlowe Dobbe) Opus Magnum (Zachtronics)

Honorable Mentions: Subnautica (Unknown Worlds Entertainment); Carto (Sunhead Games); Black Room (Cassie McQuater); JUMPGRID (Ian MacLarty); Mirror Drop (Ian Lilley); Hypnospace Outlaw (Jay Tholen, Mike Lasch, Xalavier Nelson Jr., Corey Cochran); Beat Saber (Beat Games)

Excellence in Narrative  Wandersong (Greg Lobanov & A Shell in the Pit) Genital Jousting (Free Lives) Unavowed (Wadjet Eye Games) Seers Isle (Nova-box) Watch Me Jump (Jeremy Gable) Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope)

Honorable Mentions: Do Not Feed The Monkeys (Fictiorama Studios); The Hex (Daniel Mullins Games) Speed Dating for Ghosts (Copychaser Games); after HOURS (Bahiyya Khan, Claire Meekel, Tim Flusk, Abi Meekel); Fortune-499 (AP Thomson); Marie's Room (like Charlie); Tango: The Adventure Game (Gualicho Games)

Nuovo Award  Circle0 (yesyes)  eCheese Zone (Seemingly Pointless) Noita (Nolla Games) Mirror Drop (Ian Lilley) Black Room (Cassie McQuater) Paratopic (Arbitrary Metric) Do Not Feed the Monkeys (Fictiorama Studios) Nth Dimension[al] Hiking (Zachariah Chandler)

Honorable Mentions: All Our Asias (Sean Han Tani); Hypnospace Outlaw (Jay Tholen, Mike Lasch, Xalavier Nelson Jr., Corey Cochran); Cyberpet Graveyard (alienmelon); levedad (solimporta); Subserial Network (Aether Interactive); macdows 95 (gamebra.in); The Norwood Suite (Cosmo D); Nerve Damage (Dennis Carr)

Best Student Game  It's Paper Guy! (Paper Team)  Grace Bruxner Presents: The Haunted Island, a Frog Detective Game (Grace Bruxner) After HOURS (Bahiyya Khan, Claire Meekel, Tim Flusk, Abi Meekel) En Garde! (En Garde! Team) levedad (solimporta) Sole (Gossamer Games)

Honorable Mentions: We Should Talk (HeartBeetStudio); Coffin Rot Brewing Co. (Rosser-McGraw Studio); Fling to the Finish (SplitSide Games); Indecision. (Bilge Kaan); Seasons (David Su and Dominique Star); supertype (Philipp Stollenmayer); Atlas' Fate: Between Light and Darkness (Baby Robot Games); Marbloid (Supyrb)

The IGF Awards will take place on March 20 during the Game Developer's Conference.



No comments:

Post a Comment

Bottom Ad [Post Page]

| Designed by Colorlib Local Business Directory, Search Engine Submission & SEO Tools